SECTIONS
News
Sports
Editorials
Letters to the Editor
Columns
Community
Obituaries
911 Report
Area Births
Courthouse News
Classifieds
SERVICES
Subscribe
Advertise
About US
Contact Us






Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Mark A. Blair, of Thelma.
Montana L. Lemaster, of Sitka.
Shiann N. Hall, of West Van Lear.
Philip P. Root, of Flat Gap.
Kaitlynn D. Browning, of Paintsville.

MARRIAGES
Judith Louise Muncy to John Press Meade.
Alexandria Elizabeth Howard to Zachary Nicholas Isaac.
Lauren Ashley Rowland to Cory Taylor Humphrey.
Kayla Michelle Fannin to David Andrew Castle.
Destiny Andrea Barricklow to Lowell Jeffrey Bush.
Cherrie Sabrina Singletary to Timothy Allen Page.
Dara Michelle Lemaster to Aaron Thomas Rigsby.
Natasha Ann Shroyer to Joshua M. Johnson.
Alexandria Neil Holderby to Chance Martin Coffey.
Stephanie Leighann Williams to Steven Christopher Vanhoose.
Whitney Nichole Reynolds to Matthew Dylan Hall.
Megan Ola-Elizabeth Terry to Cody Lee Laime.

CHARGES FILED
William J. Lemaster, 22, of Stambaugh, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Christopher Adkins, 31, of Wittensville, public intoxication/controlled substance; possession controlled substance, 3rd dg.; controlled substance/prescription not in original container.
Willie Lee Owens, 30, of Oil Springs, resident fishing without a license/permit.
Hager Dean Hackney, 52, of Lowmansville, criminal littering.
Donna Lynn Daniels, 47, of Stambaugh, harassment/no physical contact.
Cari Meek, 20, of Stambaugh, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Robert M. Meek, 23, of East Point, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Melissa Jones, 33, of Paintsville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
James Barker, 23, of Paintsville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Rebecca Collins, 49, of Prestonsburg, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Rachel Back, 30, of Oil Springs, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Teresa M. Spradlin, 52, of Van Lear, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting under $500.
Herbert Blevins, 25, of Paintsville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Craig S. Preece, 53, of Lovely, non approved/insufficient number or no personal flotation device.
Stephen R. Conley, 40, of Oil Springs, assault 4th dg. domestic violence minor injury.
Robert Buzz Allen Housinger, 22, of Staffordsville, public intoxication/controlled substance; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Timothy Eugene Haney, 22, of Paintsville, public intoxication/controlled substance; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Jennifer R. Williamson, 35, of Paintsville, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; speeding, three mph over.
Keshia Wright, 31, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 3rd offense; driving on DUI suspended license; license to be in possession; no/expired registration plates; no/expired KY registration receipt; failure to produce insurance card; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security; failure to wear seat belts; rear license not illuminated.

CIVIL SUITS
Mary Jane Castle vs. Gary S. Castle, domestic & family.
Robert Daniels vs. Lori Daniels, domestic & family.
Hazel Enterprises LLC vs. Karen Stephens, et al., foreclosure.
Jairo Fortich, et al. vs. Michael Shane Gainey, contract.
Kayla Leann Cantrell vs. Timothy Michael Justice, domestic & family.
Greta Blackburn vs. Travis B. Montgomery, personal injury.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
Justene Pelphrey and Paul Pelphrey to Jonathan Harrison, property at Homestead Estates.
Paul Caudill to Ashley Butler and James A. Butler, property at Lower Twin Br.
Jason McKenzie and Carla McKenzie to Stacy Colvin and Steven Colvin, property at McKenzie Branch.
Stacy Colvin to Stacy Colvin and Steven Thomas Colvin, property at McKenzie Branch.
Lakeview Memorial Cemetary Inc. to Herbert Hackworth.
Martha Jo Cox to JSC Holdings, LLC, property in Johnson County.
Martha Jo Cox to JSC Holdings, LLC, property at Stafford Addition.
Martha Jo Cox to JSC Holdings, LLC, property at Big Paint Creek.
Paul L. Tackett and Maggie Tackett to Troy Branham.
Frank X. Delzer to Frank X. Delzer and Eloise R. Delzer.
Roger L. Maynard and Kathy Maynard to Jeremy E. Clark, property at Stoney Brook.
Larry Joe Wells and Lola Jean Wells to James Castle.
Vineta Maynard to Rachel A. Patton, property at James Toral Franklin Sub.
Stone Financing, LLC to Nathaniel C. Dials and Megan R. Dials, property at Stoney Brook Subdivision.
Richard Lowe and Joyce Ann Lowe to Jerry Allen Burchett II, property at Raleigh Blair Subdivision.


Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Erin E. Castle, of Paintsville.
Sarah E. Terry, of Flat Gap.
Jordan R. Bailey, of Thelma.
Rachelle J. Fairchild, of Stambaugh.
Rebeckah J. Fairchild, of Stambaugh.
Goige May, of Van Lear.
Alyssa Scarberry, of Lowmansville.
Haley Johnson, of Boons Camp.

MARRIAGES
Charlotte Ryna Elam, 29, of Meally to Norman Matthew Meyerhoff, 30, of Meally.
Morgan Paige Rice, 23, of Georgetown to Gregory McKay Vanhoose, 24, of Georgetown.
Angela Ann Oney, 38, of West Van Lear to Larry Douglas Hall, 43, of West Van Lear.
Christal Jean White, 34, of Flat Gap to John Edmand Music, 31, of Meally.
Heather Marie Halfhill, 38, of Staffordsville to James Craig Meade, 42, of Staffordsville.
Lakyn Lynann Blair, 20, of Van Lear to Andrew Michael Stambaugh, 22, of Paintsville.
Shannon Renee Music, 38, of Paintsville to Keith Franklin Rowland, 44, of Hager Hill.
Michelle Dawn Cobb, 20, of Paintsville to Jacob Michael Ray, 22, of Paintsville.
Jacqueline Kay Howard, 51, of Salyersville to Tomothy Lonza Sparks, 43, of Salyersville.
Kimberly Megan Wright, 18, of Van Lear to Tyler Joseph Horn, 18, of Boons Camp.
Linda Kay Carter, 64, of Thelma to Gary Michael Castle, 64, of Thelma.

CHARGES FILED
Christopher Adkins, 31, of Wittensville, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change.
Garland T. Carroll, 20, of Thealka, failure to operate boat at idle speed in harbor or congested area.
John R. Little, 21, of Pikeville, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; possession of marijuana; possession of drug paraphernalia; failure to wear seat belts; failure to produce insurance card.
Michael D. Hicks, 43, of Thealka, alcohol intoxication/public place; disorderly conduct, 2nd dg.; terroristic threatening, 3rd dg.; menacing.
Danny L. Hicks, 47 of Thealka, alcohol intoxication/public place; disorderly conduct, 2nd dg.; menacing.
Kayla G. Burchett, 24, of Van Lear, receiving stolen property, under $500.
Mason Haywood, 26, of Oil Springs, failure of transferor of vehicle to execute/assign property warranty/title.
Roy A. Sloas, 36, of Blaine, public intoxication/controlled substance; assault, 4th dg.
Angela C. Tackett, 34, of Sitka, assault, 4th dg.
Johnny R. Greene, 52, of Paintsville, fleeing/evading police, 2nd dg.; alcohol intoxication/public place; assault, 4th dg.
William V. Hicks, 33, of Thealka, assault, 4th dg.
Randall Selvage, 30, of Inez, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Randall Selvage, 30, of Inez, public intoxication/controlled substance; possession of controlled substance, 2nd dg.; controlled substance/prescription not in original container.
Roberta M. Castle, 23, public intoxication/controlled substance.
James Michael Daniel, 34, of Thelma, cultivating marijuana, under five plants, 1st offense; public intoxication/controlled substance; possession of drug paraphernalia.
Connie Rashelle Miller, 36, of Mousie, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.

CIVIL SUITS
Citizens National Bank vs. Butcher’s Gas Station, et al., foreclosure.
Theo Schenkel vs. Lowes Home Centers, LLC, et al., personal injury.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance vs. James Blazer, et al., foreclosure.
Brandie Lemaster vs. Judy Staniford, personal injury.
Nichole Shroyer vs. Andrew Carpenter, domestic & family.
Mountain Association for Community Economic Development vs. Tender Heart, foreclosure.
First Recovery Services, LLC vs. Thomas Smith, contract.
Jack Kelly Joseph vs. Marie Betty Bosse, domestic & family.
Jamie Lea Blair vs. Phillip David Blair, domestic & family.
Christopher Lee Castle vs. Ashley Dawn Castle, domestic & family.
Elbert Meek vs. Rebecca C. Meek, domestic & family.
Ashley Martinez vs. Miguel Martinez, domestic & family.
Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC vs. Debra Risner, et al., foreclosure.
Kentucky Tax Bill Servicing, Inc. vs. Cynthia Johnson, et al., foreclosure.
Citizens National Bank vs. Adams & Butcher Investments, et al., foreclosure.
James Scott Powers vs. Heather Leah Powers, domestic & family.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
James T. Matney and Deborah L. Matney to Mountain Comprehensive Care.
Paul Jarrell to Lee Alan Doernte and Sheri Lynn Doernte, property at Tom’s Creek.
Fannie Mae/Federal National Mortgage Association and Jeffery S. Sherry/Nielson & Sherry to Harold King, property at Burgess Branch of Miller’s Creek at Van Lear.
Fannin Plumbing Company to Doris J. Fannin.
Nathan Frisby and Patty Sue Frisby to Paul Douglas Daniels and Reba Jewell Daniels.
Loraine Dye to James Medicus and Maggie Medicus.
Dennis Michael Centers, Janet R. Centers, Kathy Lynn Trimble, and Danny Trimble to Jonathan A. Scarberry and Chelsea P. Scarberry, property in Johnson County.
Frank Allen Wells Jr. and Janie C. Wells-McKenzie to Frederick Allen James III and Danette James.
Hannah Fredrick and Edna Hannah to Michael Hannah, property at Middle Fork Road.
Sherry Blanton to Earl D. Deming Jr. and Crystal Deming, property at Middle Fork and Jenny’s Creek.
Frankie McKenzie, Barbara McKenzie, Gaye Griffith, Bill Griffith, Ruby McKenzie, Susie Holstein, Bonnie Sturgill, Farrell Sturgill, Sharon McKenzie, Emerson McKenzie, and Loretta McKenzie to Garnett Skaggs and Thomas T. Skaggs, property at Big Blaine Creek.
Adam Scott Eldridge and Tarah Eldridge to Melissa Dawn May.
Diana Sue Bowling to David Kirby Bowling.
Stonewall Jackson to Stonewall Jackson and Deborah Jackson, property at Henclip Branch.
Anita Spencer to Stonewall Jackson and Deborah Jackson, property at Henclip Branch.
Stonewall Jackson to Stonewall Jackson and Deborah Jackson, property at Henclip Branch.
Justene Phelphrey and Paul Pelphrey to Jonathan Harrison.
Paul Caudill to Ashley Butler and James A. Butler, property at Lower Twin Branch.
Stacy Colvin to Stacy Colvin and Steven Thomas Colvin, property at McKenzie Branch.


Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Aaron C. Butcher, of Flat Gap.
James W. Burchett, of Stambaugh.
Dustin R. Whitaker, of Thelma.
Edmond A. Collins, of Van Lear.
Trenton L. Childers, of Stambaugh.
Kelsey P. May, of Van Lear.

MARRIAGES
Danyell Annelee Penix, 33, of Williamsport to Danny Lee Castle, 41, of Williamsport.
Misty Michelle Rigsby, 41, of Paintsville to Jessie Gene Risner, 24 of Paintsville.
Emilie Megan Chenault, 37, of Shelbyville to Brent Allen Salyer, 38, of Meally.
Elizabeth Dawn Sword, 24, of Sitka to Joshua Lee Rivers, 24, of Sitka.
Stephanie Nichole Salyer, 38, of Paintsville to William James Stewart, 40, of Paintsville.
Donna Lee Harper, 73, of Wittensville to Rex Johnson, 52, of Wittensville.

CHARGES FILED
Glenda J. Kimbler, 57, of Meally, no/expired registration plates; no/expired KY registration receipt; improper display of registration plates; failure to produce insurance card; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security; failure to wear seat belts; failure to register transference of motor vehicle; operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense.
Lisa H. Spicer, 34, of Flat Gap, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; license to be in possession.
Jeremy T. Woollett, 27, of Salyersville, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; license to be in possession; operating motor vehicle on suspended/revoked operators license; failure to wear seat belts; possession of marijuana; possession of drug paraphernalia; rear license not illuminated.
Paul B. Fairchild, 40, of Paintsville, assault, 4th dg.
Jonathan H. Garland, 28, of Royalton, criminal mischief, 2nd dg.
Kelli A. Robinson, 32, of Langley, assault, 4th dg.
Rebecca Arnett, 49, of Salyersville, promoting contraband, 2nd dg.; controlled substance/prescription not in original container.
Timothy W. Grigsby, 35, of Southside, Tenn., alcohol intoxication/public place.
Claude Mills, 45, alcohol intoxication/public place; assault, 4th dg.
Timothy McCoy, 40, of Sitka, assault, 4th dg.
Elizabeth McCoy, 43, of Sitka, assault, 4th dg.
Joseph B. Laney, 26, of Offutt, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Trisha L. Waszil, 32, of East Point, endangering the welfare of a minor; possession of controlled substance, 3rd dg.; possession of marijuana.
Sandra R. Wells, 26, of Sitka, endangering the welfare of a minor; public intoxication/controlled substance.
Jimmy R. Castle Jr., 38, of Lowmansville, possession of marijuana; endangering the welfare of a minor; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance.
Jacki McCarty, 45, of Staffordsville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Rachael M. Blair, 32, of Sitka, public intoxication/controlled substance.
David Slone, 45, of Garner, no/expired registration plates; no/expired KY registration receipt; improper display of registration plates; failure to produce insurance card; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance/security; failure of transferee of motor vehicle to promptly apply for new title/registration.
Misty L. Joseph, 32, of Salyersville, public intoxication/controlled substance; giving law enforcement officer false name or address; violation of KY EPO/DVO.
Andrew Radcliff, 24, alcohol intoxication/public place; disorderly conduct, 2nd dg.
April L. Haney, 20, of East Point, failure to wear seat belts; failure to produce insurance card; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance/security; possession of drug paraphernalia; instructional permit violation; rear license not illuminated; improper equipment; operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense.
Julie L. Akers, 39, of Prestonsburg, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Larry D. Bartley, 21, of Paintsville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Donna Sherman, 45, of Hager Hill, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Joann McKinley, 32, of Lovely, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Bryan Pelfrey, 37, of Hager Hill, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Bobby Gibson, 54, of Salyersville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Robert Meek, 44, of East Point, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Stephanie R. Greer, 29, of Sitka, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500; criminal trespassing, 3rd dg.
Jason Ray Blevins, 18, of Paintsville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Shellie Blair, 34, of Lowmansville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Phillip B. Mills, 32, of Tomahawk, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Callie L. Mullins, 47, of Flat Gap, criminal trespassing, 1st dg.
Deanna N. Smith, 31, of Wittensville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Sara R. Compton, 33, of Pikeville, public intoxication/controlled substance; endangering the welfare of a minor.
Jeremy M. Blevins, 33, of Sitka, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Dallas Ray Meade, 38, of Paintsville, flagrant non-support.
Gary Robbins, 51, of Paintsville, possession of drug paraphernalia; possession controlled substance (methamphetamine), 1st dg., 1st offense; possession controlled substance, 1st dg.
Joshua C. Newsome, 22, of Martin, operating on suspended/revoked operators license; no/expired registration plates; no/expired KY registration receipt; failure to produce insurance card; possession of drug paraphernalia; receiving stolen property, under $10,000.
Robin Sue Puckett, 38, of Lovely, promoting contraband, 1st dg.
Carrie A. Lafferty, 40, of Van Lear, promoting contraband, 1st dg.
April L. Haney, 20, of East Point, possession of drug paraphernalia; possession controlled substance (methamphetamine), 1st dg., 1st offense.
William Lemaster, 22, of Stambaugh, possession of drug paraphernalia; possession controlled substance (methamphetamine), 1st dg., 1st offense.

CIVIL SUITS
Rebecca Pelphrey vs. William Clifton Pelphrey, domestic & family.
Rosa Lee Napier vs. Ernest James Napier, domestic & family.
Citizens National Bank vs. James B. Bays, et al., foreclosure.
Gary Hall vs. Amanda Sue Hall, domestic & family.
First Guaranty Bank, Martin vs. Patricia Francis, contract.
Brenda Caudill, et al. vs. Duell Sturgill, property damage.
Jennifer Ayers vs. Eugene W. Ayers II, domestic & family.
Richard Timothy Mullins vs. Sharon Hall Mullins, domestic & family.
Toyota Motor Credit Corporation vs. Chrystal McKenzie, contract.
William Stapleton, et al. vs. State Farm Mutual, et al., personal injury.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
Tyler Crum, Joey Stambaugh, and Paula Michelle Stambaugh to Jerred Wesley Curtis, property at Links Subdivision.
Gary Williams to Brenda Stamper, property at Pigeon Creek.
Earl Ratliff and Melissa Sue Ratliff to Angela C. Ratliff.
JP Morgan Chase Bank National Association to Amy Pemberton.
Shawn Kitchen and Paige Kitchen to Paul J. Johnson and Laura Johnson, property at Thelma.
Frederick James III and Dannete James to Daniel Tyler Green and Shana K. Green.
Mary Lou Auxier and Macy Auxier to Chester Caudill, property at Jenny’s Creek.
Howard L. Setser, Jo Anne Setser, James L. Setser, and May Helen Setser to Drema Hunt, property at Left Fork of Daniel’s Creek.
Lakeview Memorial Cemetery to Phillip Collins and Katrinka Collins.
Earlena Butler Vanderpool and Jesse Lee Vanderpool to Denise D. Salyer, property at Sant Preston Branch.
John Henry and Sherry Henry to Jeffery Allen Collett and Charles Paul Collett, property in Johnson County.
William C. Wells to Roger O’Bryan and Dianna O’Bryan, property in Johnson County.
Kentucky Real Estate Investments, Inc. to Benson Blair and Wonnell Blair, property at Upper Twin Branch of Jenny’s Creek.
James Burkett, Brenda K. Burkett, and Karen Burkett to Billy Phelps and Elizabeth Phelps, property at Burnt Cabin Branch.
James T. Matney and Deborah L. Matney to Mountain Comprehensive Care Center, Inc.


Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Dillon B. Conley, of East Point.
Tucker A. Jennings, of Stambaugh.
Christopher L. Dotson, of Paintsville.
Cheyenne N. Jones, of Van Lear.
Jerry Ferguson, of Thelma.
Sean Huggins, of Thelma.
MaKanna D. Mason, of Paintsville.
Daniel R. Williams, of Meally.
Courtney C. Pruitt, of Staffordsville.

MARRIAGES
Casey Lynn Hall, 25, of Oil Springs to Aaron Douglas Cantrell, 39, of Oil Springs.
Madison Paige Taylor, 18, of Thelma to Mark Anthony Fannin, 19, of Thelma.
Laura Ashley Wells, 31, of Paintsville to Ronald Brent Tackett, 35, of Frankfort.
Melinda Anne Spencer, 28, of Staffordsville to Jaimie Lawrence Uribe, 22, of Staffordsville.
Cassandra Lynn Honeycutt, 27, of Paintsville to Brandon Jarrod Osborne, 28, of Paintsville.

CHARGES FILED
Tyler Runnels, 23, of Hager Hill, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 2nd offense; driving on DUI suspended license, 1st offense.
Tyler Runnels, 23, of Hager Hill, promoting contraband, 2nd dg.
Kim Jennings, 38, of Van Lear, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Crystal R. James, 34, Webbville, promoting contraband, 2nd dg.
David Martin, 18, of Staffordsville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Kevin Hardin, 39, of Warfield, resident fishing without license/permit.
Ronald Jones, 23, of Staffordsville, resident fishing without license/permit.
Belinda Denise Hardin, 24, of Warfield, resident fishing without license/permit.
James D. Maynard, 36, of Pilgrim, criminal mischief, 3rd dg.
Crystal James, 34, of Webbville, assault of police officer, 2nd dg.; escape, 3rd dg.

CIVIL SUITS
Branch Banking and Trust Company vs. Justin Martin, et al., foreclosure.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. vs. Lesley C. Miller, foreclosure.
Alisha Hannah vs. Samuel Kevin Hannah, domestic & family.
Paul Ray Webb vs. Rebecca Joyce Webb, domestic & family.
Christa M. Webber vs. Robert B. Webber Jr., domestic & family.
Kevin McCarty, et al. vs. Lauren P. Meek, personal injury.
Christopher Blevins vs. Miranda Blevins, domestic & family.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
James Russell Mahon and Wagalene Mahon to Christopher S. Gibbons and Kimberly C. Gibbons.
Phillip E. Murray and Kathleen Murray to Kenneth A. Murray and Michael E. Murray, property at Mine Branch.
Phillip D. Blair, Jami Blair, Carolyn Blair, and John D. Hughes Jr. to Caudill Capital, LLC, Chase Caudill, and Summer Caudill, property on KY Rt. 40.
Danny Vanhoose and Barbara Vanhoose to Sharon Kay Cox and James Cox.
Sharon Kay Cox and James Cox to Danny Vanhoose and Barbara Vanhoose.
James F. Stambaugh to Charles Wiley and Rita Davis.
Cheryl McKenzie to Janna Reed and John Reed.
Debrah Preston and Julia A. Preston Estate to Debrah Preston.
SIP Broadcasting Company, Inc. to Jonathan C. Shaw, property on Main St. in Paintsville.
Randall Stephens and Deborah Stephens to Randall C. Stephens, Inc., property on KY Rt. 1428.
Tommy D. Harmon and Shirley G. Harmon and Diana Sue Bowling, property at Staffordsville.
Molly Renee Brooks and James Brooks to Sandra Hunter, property at the junction of Mayo Trail and Van Lear Road.
Low Income Housing Coalition of East Kentucky to Amanda N. Stamper and Luther Stamper, property at Links Subdivision.
Leonard Fannin to Jackie Fannin, Billy Ray Fannin, Gary Fannin, Roger Fannin, Sheila Nelson, and Sherry Powers.
Daniel Castle and Margaret Castle to William Dorton and Tracie Dorton, property at Meadowbrook Subdivision.
Phillips R. Wells and Charles Mina and Denise Mina.
Shandra Leigh Smith, Larry D. Smith, and Sherri Lynn Smith to William Randy Simpkins, Jennifer Ann Simpkins, and William Randy Simpkins.


Courthouse News
NEW DRIVERS
Trevor K. Adams, of Van Lear.
Kailey A. McPeek, of Wittensville.
Brooke T. Collet, of Denver.
Bayley N. Copley, of Paintsville.
Alexa G. Plank, of Nippa.
William H. Varney, of River.
Krista C. Conley, of Paintsville.
Jacob H. Hennon, of Flat Gap
Nikki L. Webb, of Van Lear.

MARRIAGES
Jessica Marcella Jude, 22, of River to Dennis William Ousely III, 23 of River.
Teresa Duncan, 42, of Paintsville to David Joe Porter, 44, of Staffordsville.
Katelyn Denise Keaton, 23, of Paintsville to Dustin Taylor Caldwell, 23, of Paintsville.
Gina Michelle Wells, 43, of Prestonsburg to James Richard Porter, 50, of Prestonsburg.
Danielle Nichole Music, 26, of Tutor Key to Coty Brenton Conley, 27, of Tutor Key.
Rachel Leann Cole, 31 of Paintsville to Leonard Lee Daniel, 34 of Hager Hill.
Donna Sue Miller, 39, of Van Lear to Justin Lee Blackmon, 25, of Van Lear.
Liberty Starr Morris, 24, of Wittensville to Jerred Wesley Curtis, 23, of Wittensville.

CHARGES FILED
Shylo L. Bowling, 25, one headlight; failure to notify change of address to Department of Transportation; operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense.
Ronald L. Ward, 25, of Tutor Key, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; operating ATV on roadway; operating motor vehicle on suspended/revoked operators license; failure to produce insurance card; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security; no/expired registration plates; no/expired KY registration receipt; no registration and title requirements for vehicle not operated on highway.
Zachery R. Kendrick, 22, of Prestonsburg, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, 1st offense; disregarding traffic control device/traffic light; possession open alcohol beverage container in motor vehicle; failure to produce insurance card; no/expired KY registration receipt.
Christopher D. Harless, 20, of Hager Hill, operating motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, under 21 years of age; failure/improper signal; improper equipment; failure to produce insurance card.
Charlene Basham, 21, of Wittensville, manufacturing methamphetamine, 1st offense.
Dustin Cody Ratliff, 26, of Hager Hill, wanton endangerment, 1st dg.; fleeing or evading police, 1st dg. (2 cts.); criminal mischief, 1st dg.; persistent felony offender, 1st dg.
Dustin Cody Ratliff, 26, of Hager Hill, manufacturing methamphetamine, 1st offense; resisting arrest; menacing, operating on suspended/revoked operators license; wanton endangerment of police officer, 1st dg.
Terry J. Hamilton, 30, of Teaberry, promoting contraband, 1st dg.
Christopher Sizemore, 18, of Paintsville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, $500 or more, but under $10,000.
Caleb Michael Tackett, 34, of East Point, promoting contraband, 2nd dg.
Robert Shuman, 23, of Prestonsburg, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Lisa Hicks, 49, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Savannah Flanery, 21, of Denver, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Joseph P. Serrano, 30, of Printer, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Jessie B. Hicks, 34, of Thealka, assault, 4th dg.; alcohol intoxication/public place.
Jerry H. Penticuff, 20, of East Point, motorboat to be registered and numbered.
Iris May Salyers, 43, of Lowmansville, possession of drug paraphernalia; possession of marijuana.
Edward Deardorff, 61, of Louisa, possession of drug paraphernalia; possession of marijuana.
Stephen R. Patrick, 47 of Salyersville, failure to illuminate/no navigation lights.
Jason D. Castle, 33, of Staffordsville, non-approved/insufficient/no personal flotation device; failure to wear personal flotation device/under 12 years of age.
Jerry M. Butcher, 36, of River, assault 4th dg.
Casey Huffman, 40, of Paintsville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Joshua L. Ocasio, 26, of Wittensville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Leigh Daniels, 23, of Stambaugh, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Eric Waddell, 31, of Paintsville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Kim Jennings, 38, of Van Lear, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Brian D. Blakeman, 34, of Salyersville, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting, under $500.
Robert M. Rogers Jr., 54, of Paintsville, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Lori A. Daniels, 50, of Paintsville, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Joey J. Lewis, 31, of Banner, alcohol intoxication/public place.
John Marshall, 30, of Paintsville, alcohol intoxication/public place.
Harvey Ratliff, 66, of Howell, Mich., non-resident fishing without license/permit.
Brandon B. LeMaster, 27, of Staffordsville, failure to wear seat belts; operating on suspended/revoked operators license; failure to surrender revoked operators license; possession of license when privileges revoked/suspended.
Christopher M. Sizemore, 18, of Paintsville, public intoxication/controlled substance.
Devon Baldwin, 21, of Paintsville, assault, 4th dg.
Kenneth Sammons, 22, of Paintsville, giving police officer false name or address, no/expired KY registration receipt; improper equipment; failure to produce insurance card; rear license not illuminated; driving on a DUI suspended license, 1st offense.

CIVIL SUITS
Lashanda C. Cooper vs. Maurice J. Parker, domestic & family.
Nichole Patrick vs. Maurice J. Parker, domestic & family.
Diane Workman vs. Maurice J. Parker, domestic & family.
Luqisha Moore vs. Maurice J. Parker, domestic & family.
Michael Caudill vs. Pamela Caudill, domestic & family.
Michael Blair vs. Shelly Blair, domestic & family.
Jonathan Richard Stacy vs. Tiffany Gail Stacy, domestic & family.
Kocia Rael Wright vs. Adam Tyson Wright, domestic & family.
Stephanie Dawn Cantrell vs. Brian Chase Cantrell, domestic & family.
Jennifer D. Mollett vs. Miranda D. Newsome, personal injury.
Citizens National Bank vs. Lyndon Butcher, et al., foreclosure.

PROPERTY TRANSFERS
Linda J. Bentley, Perry Bentley, James K. Scarberry, Diane Scarberry, Brenda S. Lemaster, Loyd Lemaster, Larry K. Scarberry, Donna Scarberry, Deborah L. Heuser, Karen F. Salyer, Freddy L. Salyer, Marsheila G. Baldwin, Lonald D. Baldwin, Teresa R. Burgess, Jerry M. Scarberry, and Lea Ann Scarberry to Jason Auxier and Haley Auxier.
Ruth (Castle) Reed to Sharon Blanton, property at Linda Branch Fork on Tom’s Creek.
Joshua Case and Amy Case to William McCown and Traci McCown.
John Collins and Benita Collins to Jim E. Blanton and Ruby E. Blanton.
FRJ, Inc. to Ashland, Inc.
MLC Well Services, Inc. to VLM Property Management, LLC, property on KY Rt. 172.
Meade Leasing Company, Inc. to VLM Property Management, LLC., property in Johnson Co.
Hobert Meade and Vivian L. Meade to VLM Property Management, LLC., property in Johnson Co.
Hobert Meade and Vivian L. Meade to Hill Top Property Management, LLC., property at Flat Gap.
Phyllis Ford to Robert A. Ford and Diana J. Ford.
Laura J. Hazeltine and Donald Bailey to Curtis Hall Rentals, LLC., property at Van Lear subdivision.
Sharon Marie (Williams) Sturgill and Donald Williams to James Absten and Jody Sturgill.
Reinthaler & Sons, LLC. to Donald Spears and Deborah Spears.
Kevin A. Slone and Brooke W. Slone to David Slone and Kim Slone, property at Wilcox Creek.
Stephanie Edwards and James Martin Tackett to Samuel Reed and Amy Reed, property at Oak Lawn Estates.
Robert Michael Baldwin to Monie Castle Baldwin, property at Richmond Village.
James Russell Mahon and Wagalene Mahon to Christopher S. Gibbons and Kimberly C. Gibbons.



  • City of Paintsville
  • Paintsville Independent Schools
  • Johnson County Schools
  • Our Lady of the Mountains

  • Johnson County Fiscal Court
  • Johnson County Public Library
  • Paintsville Tourism
  • Chamber of Commerce
  • PAINTSVILLE WEATHER
    sponsored by: